Pakistan Visa Rules

The Ministry of Interior is responsible for granting / extending visas in the following categories of foreigners (other than Indian nationals whose cases are dealt by the IP&N Wing of the Ministry of Interior):-

TOURIST VISA

Pakistan Missions abroad are authorized to issue Tourist / visit visa to all foreigners except those of list B and countries not recognized by the Pakistan, for a maximum period of three months

RPOs have been authorized to extend tourist visa upto a maximum period of six months including the initial visa period and condone overstay upto 15 days on payment of visa fee subject to payment of a minimum of US $ 10 only. For Northern Areas, the Deputy Commissioners Gilgit & Skardu have been authorized to allow extension in visa for three months and one re-entry to the tourists in Northern Areas, charging visa fee as per policy.

All tourists visiting Pakistan are required to get a letter of Invitation from a Pakistani tour operator. We can issue this letter for any one who takes our tour or hotel services. Please contact us if you need assistance in this

GROUP TOURISM THROUGH DESIGNATED TOUR OPERATORS

Chinese and Japanese group tourists, through designated/authorized tour operators are allowed 72 hours Landing permit on arrival at Islamabad, Lahore, Karachi, Peshawar and Quetta Airports and Sust Check Post followed by 30 days visa extension through Regional Passport Offices located at Islamabad, Lahore, Karachi, Peshawar and Quetta subject to the following conditions:-

i. The case will be submitted through designated/authorized tour operators only;

ii. The concerned tour operator will also submit undertaking to the effect that the tourists will be their responsibility and that they will not illegally overstay beyond validity of visa;

iii. If required, the same tour operators will apply, before expiry of visa for further extension upto 30 days; and

iv. The concerned tour operators will submit a confirmation about exit of the said tourists, after their actual leaving the country.

JOURNALIST VISA

Foreign Journalists holder of accreditation card whose cases are recommended by the Ministry of Information and Media Development Islamabad are granted visa/extension on yearly basis with multiple entries.

Non based foreign Journalists for short visits are allowed one-month visa extension with two re-entries.

Their visas are valid / restricted for Islamabad , Lahore and Karachi only.

Their requests to visit additional places received through Ministry of Information and Media Development are considered on case to case basis.

VISA TO THIRD COUNTRY FOREIGNER

Foreign nationals can only apply for Pakistan visa from their country of origin OR from the place of legal permanent residence. Request for visas of a THIRD COUNTRY origin will be decided only by the Ambassador / High Commissioner / Head of Mission / Consulate

VISA ON ARRIVAL TO BUSINESSMEN AND INVESTORS

Genuine businessmen from following 48 countries are allowed Visa on Arrival (VOA) non reporting for 30 Days on production of any of the following documents.

Recommendation letter from CC&I of the respective country of the foreigner.
Invitation letter from Business organization duly recommended by the concerned Trade Organization/ Association in Pakistan.
Recommendatory letter by Honorary Investment Counselor of BOI / commercial attache posted at Missions abroad.

Argentina, Hungary, Qatar, Australia, Iceland, Russia, Austria, Indonesia, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Iran, Singapore, Belgium, Ireland, Slovakia Republic, Brazil, Italy, South Africa, Brunei, Japan., South Korea, Canada, Kuwait, Spain, Chile, Luxembourg, Sweden, China(Including Hong Kong), Malaysia, Switzerland, Czech Republic, Mexico, Thailand, Denmark, Netherlands, Turkey, Finland, New Zealand, UAE, France, Norway, U.K., Germany, Oman, U.S.A., Greece, Poland, Portugal

BUSINESS VISA

VISA FROM MISSION ABROAD

Missions abroad can issue upto five years multiple business visa (non-reporting) within 24 Hours to businessmen of 48 countries of List-A on production of any of the following documents:-
Recommendation letter from CC&I of the respective country of the foreigner.
Invitation letter from Business organization duly recommended by the concerned Trade Organization/ Association in Pakistan.
Recommendatory letter by Honorary Investment Consellor of BOI / commercial attach posted at Missions abroad.

Missions are also authorized to issue entry visa for one month to Genuine Businessmen of countries besides those in A List (except those not recognized by Pakistan) from applicants own country or place of legal residence by Ambassador / High Commissioner / Head of Mission only on the following criteria:

The applicant belongs to a Company of International repute.
And / or
Fulfills the criteria laid down for List A country in respect of valid sponsorship from Pakistan.

Visa Extension in Pakistan


The Regional Passport Offices at Islamabad as well as at Provincial capitals, have been empowered to allow one year extension in business visa on submission of the following requisite business related documents.
a.Valid passport / business visa.
b.Documents showing substantial investment / export / import during last year.
c.Registration letter from Tourism Division (in case of hotel business)
d.Other business documents (i.e. letter from Chamber of Commerce & Industry / Registrar of Company, partnership deed, article of association etc.)

Extension in visa beyond one year will be granted by the Ministry of Interior on production of the requisite business documents

WORK VISA

Visa Committee under the Chairmanship of Secretary Board of Investment approves the work visa cases received in BOI through the companies working in Pakistan.

Visa advice is however issued by Ministry of Interior to Pakistan Mission abroad as per recommendation of BOI, in case of fresh entry visa and to Regional Passport Offices (RPOs) in case of visa extension.

The Committee may however, recommend work visa upto five years with multiple entries.

To facilitate the foreign investors, expatriates who hold business visa but are working in Pakistan, conversion of business visa to work visa is allowed on payment of fee of US Dollars 100/- in addition to work visa fee of the country of foreigner.

STUDENT VISA

Request of the students is received by the MOI and Ministry of Education. Student visa is granted after obtaining NOC from Ministry of Education /Economics Affairs Division/Ministry of Health (as the case may be) and foreign Mission in Pakistan of the respective country and security clearance.

NOC is granted of the security cleared students for entry visa to the Mission abroad for three months with single entry.

Foreign Students studying in Pakistan on proper student visa are granted visa/visa extension for one year with one re-entry. The same procedure is applied to foreign teachers of International Islamic University, Islamabad

FAMILY VISIT VISA FOR PAK ORIGIN FOREIGNERS

Foreigners of Pak Origin are granted visa with multiple entries upto one year or validity of their passport, whichever is less by Missions abroad.

RPOs may grant Extension in visa to foreigners of Pak Origin for one year with multiple entries and upto 5 years without entries, subject to validity of their passport. A period of overstay upto six months can be condoned by RPOs in such cases.

Foreign wives of Foreigner of Pak Origin are also issued the same visa extension as to Pak Origin foreigners, subject to production of copy of Nikkah Nama / Marriage Certificate and NIC of husband.

Landing Permit for 72 hours can be granted by Airport Immigration staff, with prior approval of the Zonal Director (FIA) concerned, to the foreigners of Pak Origin and their families only in emergency cases on production of documentary proof of Pak Origin

PILGRIMAGE VISA

Sikhs of foreign passport holders (other than the Indian passports ) are granted entry visa by the Missions for a fortnight for the following places. Sheikhupura(Nankana Sahib) Rawalpindi / Hasan Abdal (Punja Sahib)

NGOS VISA

Embassies are empowered to grant short term visa for one month to the expatriates working with Non Government Organizations in Pakistan

For long term visa, the NGO is required to be registered with Government of Pakistan. In such cases, Mission abroad refer the applications for prior clearance from Ministry of Interior before granting visas.

In case of extension of visa, the registered NGOs may apply directly to Ministry of Interior which in turn authorizes the concerned RPOs for grant of extension of visa, if all the formalities are met.

Contact us.


Advertisement

Advertise on this site click for advertising rates

Testimonial:-My trip was perfectly planned the Guides were really knowledgeable and friendly. Kathy Matear (Canada)

Tours for Pakistanis
Kaghan Hotels
Pakistan Trekking tours
Tours for Tourists from Thailand

Our Other offices

Dubai Travel & Culture Offerring tours desert Safaris and hotels in Dubai

Sri-Lanka Tours Our Colombo office

Qatar Travel & Culture Tours and travel information about Qatar

Malaysia Travel & Culture Tours and hotels in Malaysia

More offices Details about our company and other offices

Our Partner Sites

Exotic Dubai Tours Offers Tours Safaris and hotel reservations in Dubai